Posts Tagged ‘Thapa’

Action from DAY 5 of the 11th Prime Cup

Action from DAY 5 of the 11th Prime Cup

11th Prime Cup 2013, Day 5th results

Category: Boy’s league
Brihaspati (46) Vs. Bijeshwori (20)
Qtr1: 08-01
Qtr2: 12-03
Qtr3: 13-03
Qtr4: 13-13
Winner: Brihaspati
HighestScore:
Brihaspati : Bigyan Karki (12)
Bijeshwori : Christopher (08)

Category: Boy’s league
Xavier (38) Vs. Angel’s Heart (40)
Qtr1: 10-08
Qtr2: 04-07
Qtr3: 10-17
Qtr4: 14-08
Winner: Angels Heart
HighestScore:
Xavier : Lson Sherpa (12)
Angel’s Heart : Bishwas Dagami (15)

Category: Boy’s league
Cambridge (34) Vs. Rehdon (44)
Qtr1: 09-08
Qtr2: 08-09
Qtr3: 11-13
Qtr4: 06-14
Winner: Rehdon
HighestScore:
Cambridge : Nikesh Maharjan (11)
Rehdon : Nishan Gurung (18)

Category: Boy’s league
NASA (41) Vs. Morgan (34)
Qtr1: 06-07
Qtr2: 06-15
Qtr3: 06-08
Qtr4: 23-04
Winner: NASA
HighestScore:
NASA : Rahul Sherpa (21)
Morgan : Kishor Adhikari (10)

Category: Boy’s league
KIST (47) Vs. Bagmati (43)
Qtr1: 09-11
Qtr2: 13-03
Qtr3: 13-13
Qtr4: 12-16
Winner: KIST
HighestScore:
KIST : Susan Gurung (22)
Bagmati : Ashok Khadka (14)

DAY 2 Action from 11th Prime Cup Tournament 2013

DAY 2 Action from 11th Prime Cup Tournament 2013

Below are the DAY 2 results of the 11th Prime Cup Basketball Tournament 2013 at Kathmandu, Nepal.

Category : Boy’s league
Xavier (69) Vs. Bijeshwori (37)
Qtr1:20-12
Qtr2:07-8
Qtr3:22-9
Qtr4:20-8
Winner: Xavier
Highest Score:
Xavier : Ashesh Mainali (14)
Bijeshwori : Christopheo (11)

Category : Boy’s league
Trinity (60) Vs. Gyan Niketan (26)
Qtr1:13-10
Qtr2:24-04
Qtr3:11-08
Qtr4:12-04
Winner: Trinity
Highest Score:
Trinity : Sandesh Tamang (19)
Gyan Niketan : Ashok T. Waiba (12)

Category : Boy’s league
Golden Gate (53) Vs. Cambridge (35)
Qtr1:12-10
Qtr2:19-08
Qtr3:18-10
Qtr4:22-09
Winner: Golden Gate
Highest Score:
Golden Gate : Tshering Thakuri (20)
Cambridge : Dipesh Maharjan (14)

Category : Boy’s league
Times (46) Vs. Bernhardt (27)
Qtr1:14-08
Qtr2:11-04
Qtr3:08-04
Qtr4:13-11
Winner: Times
Highest Score:
Times : Bijay Lama (13)
Bernhardt : Binod (09)

Category : Boy’s league
CCRC (60) Vs. Liverpool (33)
Qtr1:17-09
Qtr2:14-07
Qtr3:23-11
Qtr4:06-06
Winner: CCRC
Highest Score:
CCRC : Bijay Tamang (14)
Liverpool : Addit Basnet (07)

China and Japan in Final

China and Japan in Final

China defeated Korea 81 – 55 and Japan defeated ChineseTaipei 99 – 60 in the all East Asian Semifinal to enter the final of the 3rd FIBA Asia U16 Championship for Women held at Colombo, Srilanka. With the entry to the final of the championship, both Japan and China book their ticket to the 2014 FIBA U17 World Championship for Women to be held at Bratislava, SlovakRepublic from 10 – 20 July 2014.

1476654_241863019309584_439274111_n

Below are the DAY 4 results of the 3rd FIBA Asia U16 championship for Women.

Level 1

  • Korea 50-83 Japan
  • Malaysia 28-90 China
  • Chinese Taipei 105-50 India

Level 2

  • Indonesia 33-38 HongKong
  • Thailand 87-51 Jordan
  • Kazakhstan 69-45 Srilanka

FPG201311232520

3rd FIBA Asia U16 Championship for Women

Colombo, SriLanka

23rd to 30th November 2013

DAY 1 Result’s

Level 1

  • Japan 112-45 India
  • Chinese Taipei 85-30 Malaysia
  • China 82-50 Korea

Level 2

  • Kazakhstan 36-65 Thailand
  • Indonesia 62-59 Jordan
  • HongKong 57-46 SriLanka

FIBA-WCW-Turkey2014-Logo-small

Following are the teams qualified for the 2014 FIBA World Championship for Women.

  • USA: Defending champions and Olympic gold medal winners
  • Turkey: Host
  • FIBA AMERICAS: Cuba, Canada & Brazil
  • FIBA Oceania: Australia
  • FIBA Europe: Spain, France, Serbia, Belarus and Czech Republic
  • FIBA Africa: Angola and Mozambique
  • FIBA ASIA: Japan, Korea and China

The FIBA World Championship for Women will run from 27 September until 5 October 2014 at Turkey.

FIBA Qualofication system

Fifteen countries have made their application for 4 FIBA wild card to participate in the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup to be held in Spain from 30 August – 14 September 2014.

Following countries have filed applications for the wild card:

  • FIBA Africa (1) – Nigeria
  • FIBA Americas (3) – Brazil, Canada and Venezuela
  • FIBA Asia (2) – China and Qatar
  • FIBA Europe (9) – Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Poland, Russia and Turkey

FIBA will make the decision in its Central Board meeting on the weekend of 1 -2 February 2014 in Barcelona, Spain. The draw for the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup will then take place the following day, Monday, 3 February 2014.