Archive for December, 2013

Winners

Winners

CCRC and Prime win the boys and girls title respectively of the 11th Prime Cup here at Kathmandu, Nepal.

Below are the results of the final

Final-1: Category: Boys
CCRC (58) Vs. Times (56)
Qtr1: 19-11
Qtr2: 11-12
Qtr3: 16-11
Qtr4: 12-22
Winner: CCRC
Highest Score:
CCRC : Himal Tamang (18)
Times: Bijay Tamang (26)

Final-2: Category: Girls
Prime (44) Vs. Gurukul (31)
Qtr1: 8-7
Qtr2: 10-5
Qtr3: 13-9
Qtr4: 13-10
Winner: Prime
Highest Score:
Prime: Sneha Shrestha (17)
Gurukul: Preeti Tulachan (14)

MVP

Most Valuable Players

MVP 

  • Sneha Shrestha: prime college (girls)
  • Kiran Pun: CCRC (boys)

3x3 champion
Brezovica of Slovenia win the first ever FIBA 3×3 All Stars event in Katara Beach, Qatar defeating Novi Sad of Serbia 13 – 12 in the final.

Following six best teams from around the globe battled out for the 3×3 supremacy.

  1. 2013 FIBA 3×3 World Tour Champion: Brezovica (Slovenia)
  2. 1st rank player in Europe with his team: Novi Sad (Serbia)
  3. 1st rank player in Americas with his team: Caracas (Venezuela)
  4. 1st rank player in Qatar with his team: Doha (Qatar)
  5. 1st rank player in rest of the world with his team: Nagoya (Japan)
  6. Guest Team: Barcelona

Below are the complete results of the First FIBA 3×3 All stars

Preliminary Round

  • Brezovica 21-10 Nagoya (Group A)
  • Novi Sad 16-14 Caracas (Group B)
  • Nagoya 13-15 Doha (Group A)
  • Caracas 16-12 FC Barcelona (Group B)
  • Doha 11-14 Brezovica (Group A)
  • FC Barcelona 12-21 Novi Sad (Group B)

Semi final

  • Brezovica 20-11 Caracas
  • Novi Sad 13-12 Doha

Final

  • Brezovica 12 – 9 Novi Sad

33

Below is the Final Standing

  • Brezovica
  • Novi Sad
  • Caracas
  • Doha
  • FC Barcelona
  • Nagoya

_MG_3185 (FILEminimizer)

Semifinal Results of 11th Prime Cup Basketball Tournament.

Semi- Final-1: Category: Boys

Prime (37) Vs. Times (41)
Qtr1: 06-07
Qtr2: 04-09
Qtr3: 11-12
Qtr4: 16-13
Winner: Times
HighestScore:
Prime: Arjun Shrestha (17)
Times: Anish Gurung (18)

Semi Final-2: Category: Boys
CCRC (56) Vs. VS Niketan (43)
Qtr1: 14-06
Qtr2: 14-08
Qtr3: 15-16
Qtr4: 13-13
Winner: CCRC
Highest Score:
CCRC: Rakesh Shrestha (20)
VS Niketan: Suman (15)

 

Final Game:
Boy’s Category: CCRC Vs. Times
Girl’s Category: Prime Vs. Gurukul
Starting 10:00 AM PRIME COLLEGE on 14-Dec-2013, Saturday
Be there to support your team !!!

Prime Cup LOGO

Prime Cup LOGO

Below are the BOYS Semifinal fixture of 11th Prime Cup Basketball tournament.

Semi-Final FIXTURES (BOYS)

  1. SF1: Prime Vs. Times
  2. SF2: VS Niketan Vs. CCRC

prime cup_20131208_0707 (FILEminimizer)

11th Prime Cup Basketball Tournament

Quarter-Final Results

Quarter Final-1: Category: Boys
Prime (62) Vs. NASA (33)
Qtr1: 20-09
Qtr2: 09-06
Qtr3: 12-03
Qtr4:21-13
Winner: Prime
HighestScore:
Prime: Arjun Shrestha (25)
NASA: Bimal Karki(13)

Quarter Final-2: Category: Boys
Trinity (59) Vs. CCRC (65)
Qtr1: 09-19
Qtr2: 15-08
Qtr3: 17-14
Qtr4: 18-24
Winner: CCRC
Highest Score:
Trinity: Sandesh Tamang (18)
CCRC: Himal Tamang (19)

Quarter Final-3: Category: Boys
VS Niketan (42) Vs. Golden Gate (41)
Qtr1: 11-06
Qtr2: 11-13
Qtr3: 06-14
Qtr4: 14-08
Winner: VS Niketan
Highest Score:
VS Niketan: Ankit Basnet (15)
Golden Gate: Urgen (10)

Quarter Final-4: Category: Boys
Times (46) Vs. Premier (31)
Qtr1: 17-06
Qtr2: 13-10
Qtr3: 08-08
Qtr4: 08-07
Winner: Times
Highest Score:
Times : BIjay Lama(20)
Premier: Binod Nepali(8)

Match: Category- Girls

Prime (23) Vs. Whitehouse (16)
Qtr1: 06-03
Qtr2: 04-07
Qtr3: 08-04
Qtr4: 04-02
Winner: Prime
Highest Score:
Prime: Sneha Shrestha (10)
Whitehouse: Sujata Rai (6)

Action from the Pre-QF of the 11th Prime Cup

Action from the Pre-QF of the 11th Prime Cup

Below are the results of the Pre Quarterfinals of the 11th Prime Cup Basketball Tournament. Winners advance to the last eight of the tournament.

Pre-QF 1: Category: Boys
Trinity (43) Vs. Morgan (33)
Qtr1: 05-04
Qtr2: 11-12
Qtr3: 18-12
Qtr4: 10-05
Winner: Trinity
Highest Score:
Trinity : Sandesh Tamang (13)
Morgan : Kishor Adhikari (17)

Pre-QF 2: Category: Boys
Prime (59) Vs. Liverpool (29)
Qtr1: 17-08
Qtr2: 19-07
Qtr3: 11-01
Qtr4: 12-13
Winner: Prime
Highest Score:
Prime : Arjun (18)
Liverpool : Sabin Maden (10)

Pre-QF 3: Category: Boys
Golden Gate (54) Vs. Bernhardt (21)
Qtr1: 07-04
Qtr2: 19-09
Qtr3: 16-02
Qtr4: 13-06
Winner: Golden Gate
Highest Score:
Golden Gate : Ravi Chalise (15)
Bernhardt : Anil Khadgi (07)

Pre-QF 4 : Category: Boys
CCRC (49) Vs. KIST (17)
Qtr1: 14-04
Qtr2: 08-02
Qtr3: 11-04
Qtr4: 16-07
Winner: CCRC
Highest Score:
CCRC: Rakesh Shrestha (23)
KIST: Kiran Dun (06)

Pre-QF 5: Category: Boys
NASA (62) Vs. Reliance (50)
Qtr1: 16-08
Qtr2: 16-14
Qtr3: 10-11
Qtr4: 20-17
Winner: NASA
Highest Score:
NASA: Shamshar Tamang (21)
Reliance: Sameer Tamang (13)

Pre-QF 6: Category: Boys
Angel’s Heart (32) Vs. Premier (38)
Qtr1: 06-12
Qtr2: 10-05
Qtr3: 06-07
Qtr4: 10-14
Winner: Premier
Highest Score:
Angel’s Heart: Dewan Malla (16)
Premier: Raju Katel (19)

Pre-QF 7: Category: Boys
Times (54) Vs. Rehdon (20)
Qtr1: 11-05
Qtr2: 23-06
Qtr3: 09-09
Qtr4: 11-00
Winner: Times
Highest Score:
Times: Mausham Khadka (11)
Rehdon: Kumar Lama (7)

Pre-QF 8: Category: Boys
Xavier (45) Vs. VS Niketan (66)
Qtr1: 06-07
Qtr2: 10-10
Qtr3: 17-24
Qtr4: 12-25
Winner: VS Niketan
Highest Score:
Xavier : Samrat (13)
VS NIketan: Robin Gautam (15)

Action from DAY 5 of the 11th Prime Cup

Action from DAY 5 of the 11th Prime Cup

11th Prime Cup 2013, Day 5th results

Category: Boy’s league
Brihaspati (46) Vs. Bijeshwori (20)
Qtr1: 08-01
Qtr2: 12-03
Qtr3: 13-03
Qtr4: 13-13
Winner: Brihaspati
HighestScore:
Brihaspati : Bigyan Karki (12)
Bijeshwori : Christopher (08)

Category: Boy’s league
Xavier (38) Vs. Angel’s Heart (40)
Qtr1: 10-08
Qtr2: 04-07
Qtr3: 10-17
Qtr4: 14-08
Winner: Angels Heart
HighestScore:
Xavier : Lson Sherpa (12)
Angel’s Heart : Bishwas Dagami (15)

Category: Boy’s league
Cambridge (34) Vs. Rehdon (44)
Qtr1: 09-08
Qtr2: 08-09
Qtr3: 11-13
Qtr4: 06-14
Winner: Rehdon
HighestScore:
Cambridge : Nikesh Maharjan (11)
Rehdon : Nishan Gurung (18)

Category: Boy’s league
NASA (41) Vs. Morgan (34)
Qtr1: 06-07
Qtr2: 06-15
Qtr3: 06-08
Qtr4: 23-04
Winner: NASA
HighestScore:
NASA : Rahul Sherpa (21)
Morgan : Kishor Adhikari (10)

Category: Boy’s league
KIST (47) Vs. Bagmati (43)
Qtr1: 09-11
Qtr2: 13-03
Qtr3: 13-13
Qtr4: 12-16
Winner: KIST
HighestScore:
KIST : Susan Gurung (22)
Bagmati : Ashok Khadka (14)