Archive for September, 2013

1235463_230141237144038_248501000_n

Daffodil Public School and Radiant Public School bagged the title of senior boys and junior boys category of the recently concluded 3rd Excelsior Cup Inter-School Basketball tournament at Nepalese capitol city, Kathmandu.

In the dramatic senior boys final, Ammen Tamang scored the last second buzzer-beater 3-pointer to help Daffodil beat NIMS School 47 – 46 to lift the title. Ammen Tamang was declared MVP of the senior boys category of the tournament.

Similarly, in junior boys category, Radiant Public School bagged 3rd The Excelsior cup tittle beating the host team The Excelsior 37-24. Ajay Khatri of Radiant school was declared MVP in junior boys category.

Total of 36 schools in senior boys category and 24 schools in junior boys category participated in the competition that was organized by The Excelsior School, Kathmandu, Nepal.

Advertisements

Following Teams are Qualified For 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup from 2013 EuroBasket

  1. France
  2. Lithuania
  3. Spain
  4. Croatia
  5. Slovenia
  6. Ukraine
  7. Serbia

Best 5 Players of 2013 EuroBasket

  1. PG – Tony Parker (France)
  2. SG – Goran Dragic (Slovenia)
  3. SF – Bojan Bogdanovic (Croatia)
  4. PF – Linas Kleiza (Lithuania)
  5. C – Marc Gasol (Spain)
BEST 5 players of 2013 EuroBasket

BEST 5 players of 2013 EuroBasket

Tony Parker of France was named the EuroBasket 2013 MVP.

TONY Parker

TONY Parker

 

Champions

Champions

France win 2013 EuroBasket title after defeating Lithuania 80-66 in the final the 38th edition of the FIBA Europe championship for Men (also known as 2013 EuroBasket).

Third Excelsior Cup Inter-School Basketball Tournament has started in Kathmandu, Nepal.

_MG_1903

On the opening day of the tournament, Arunodaya SChool and defending champions Niten Memorial School (NIMS) won their respective boys’ section matches. Arunodaya School beat Saraswoti School 38-22 with Rajan Lama scoring 20 points, while Bikash Nakarmi posted game high 14 points as NIMS saw off Skylark School 55-40. Excelsior School, Deep Jyoti School, Daffodil School and NIMS recorded wins in junior boys’ section matches.

The Winners

The Winners

Plumstead Basketball Team beat Farnborough Ballers  to win the Boys category title while Sirens beat Skyliners to win the Girls category title of the Nepalese Aldershot Basketball Tournament held in Aldershot, UK.  Arun Gurung of Farnborough Ballers and Samita Shahi from The Sirens were declared MVP in boys and girls category respectively.